MENU

      Borah boys extend win streak to 40

      The Borah boys basketball team extended its win streak to 40 straight games, beating city rival Boise High 58-48 Wednesday night.

      The win streak dates back to last season for the Lions, who are defending 5A state champions.

      Three games remain in the regular season, including a road game at second-place Rocky Mountain on Friday.

      Skyview 73, Columbia 44

      The Skyview boys remained unbeaten in conference play with a 29 point win over Nampa rival Columbia. Relentless pressure defense and quick play in transition helped the Hawks to a sixteenth-straight win since a season-opening loss to 5A Eagle High.

      The 15-0 Hawks face 9-3 Bishop Kelly Friday in Boise.

      Statewide scores from the Associated Press
      BOYS BASKETBALL
      Bishop Kelly 45, Nampa 39

      Blackfoot 65, Skyline 55

      Bonneville 49, Madison 47

      Borah 58, Boise 48

      Burley 48, Minico 39

      Butte County 69, Salmon 62

      Capital 47, Meridian 36

      Cole Valley 74, Nampa Christian 56

      Dietrich 86, Camas County 45

      Eagle 67, Timberline 61

      Emmett 42, Caldwell 35

      Firth 73, W. Jefferson 25

      Highland 49, Idaho Falls 36

      Jerome 44, Wood River 33

      Lighthouse Christian 57, Jackpot, Nev. 54

      Mackay 49, Challis 40

      Malad 41, Grace 36

      Middleton 55, Mountain Home 30

      Mountain View 56, Centennial 43

      N. Fremont 63, Ririe 25

      New Plymouth 60, McCall-Donnelly 32

      Preston 72, Pocatello 64

      Rigby 55, Century 52

      Rockland 51, N. Gem 38

      Rocky Mountain 54, Vallivue 39

      Shelley 48, Sugar-Salem 47

      Sho-Ban 44, Clark County 35

      Skyview 73, Columbia 44

      Teton 57, South Fremont 47

      Twin Falls 66, Canyon Ridge 28

      West Side 55, Aberdeen 44

      GIRLS BASKETBALL
      Dietrich 57, Camas County 39

      Richfield 56, Castleford 42

      1A Division 1 District 4-5-6 Playoffs
      Consolation
      Hagerman 47, Hansen 29

      Raft River 47, Shoshone 39

      Semifinal
      Butte County 57, Grace 47

      Challis 48, Glenns Ferry 46

      2A District 4 Playoffs
      Consolation Final
      Wendell 41, Oakley 29

      Semifinal
      Valley 42, Declo 35

      3A District 4 Playoffs
      Second Round
      Filer 62, Kimberly 42

      Consolation
      Gooding 34, Buhl 31
      component-story-more_media_horiz-v1-01
      FOLLOW US ON TWITTER