MENU

      High School football wrap-up: Week 3

      Nine local teams remain unbeaten through the first month of the high school football season.

      Click video to watch the full KBOI 2 Sports Overtime, and click through our photos from Friday night!

      Alphabetical scores from the Associated Press:

      PREP FOOTBALL
      Aberdeen 36, Ririe 16

      Bear Lake 41, Malad 12

      Bishop Kelly 35, Emmett 6

      Blackfoot 56, Snake River 22

      Butte County 52, Hansen 6

      Capital 49, Vallivue 14

      Castleford 54, Rockland 14

      Challis 38, Shoshone 14

      Clark County 52, Sho-Ban 16

      Clearwater Valley 28, Pomeroy, Wash. 26

      Colton, Wash. 74, Mullan 28

      Columbia 50, Caldwell 6

      Council 58, Tri-Valley 12

      Declo 34, Buhl 14

      Deer Park, Wash. 27, St. Maries 8

      Dietrich 30, Carey 14

      Eagle 20, Centennial 17

      East Valley (Spokane), Wash. 35, Post Falls 14

      Firth 32, South Fremont 7

      Freeman, Wash. 34, Bonners Ferry 6

      Fruitland 35, Baker, Ore. 14

      Garden Valley 36, Idaho City 20

      Genesee 32, Garfield-Palouse, Wash. 8

      Gooding 13, Wood River 0

      Grace 26, Raft River 20

      Hagerman 46, Rimrock 0

      Hillcrest 36, Bonneville 28

      Jerome 35, Canyon Ridge 2

      Jordan Valley, Ore. 46, Greenleaf 0

      Kamiah 44, Wallace 20

      Kootenai 52, Clark Fork 6

      Lakeland 38, Cheney, Wash. 17

      Lighthouse Christian 48, Murtaugh 0

      Mackay 73, Camas County 24

      Madison 61, Idaho Falls 18

      Marsing 29, Glenns Ferry 0

      McCall-Donnelly 24, Grangeville 22

      Melba 20, Cole Valley 17

      Middleton 30, Kuna 28

      Minico 26, Burley 20

      Mountain View 38, Timberline 13

      N. Gem 58, Jackpot, Nev. 12

      New Plymouth 34, Parma 22

      Notus 40, Harper/Huntington, Ore. 0

      Payette 30, Nyssa, Ore. 16

      Pocatello 47, Rigby 19

      Rocky Mountain 32, Meridian 28

      Salmon 65, Kellogg 18

      Salmon River 46, Cascade 0

      Shelley 46, Preston 14

      Skyview 46, Mountain Home 7

      Soda Springs 19, N. Fremont 16

      Sugar-Salem 24, Marsh Valley 20

      Teton 39, W. Jefferson 0

      Timberlake 20, Colville, Wash. 4

      Twin Falls 38, Nampa 15

      Valley 22, Kimberly 13

      Weiser 83, La Grande, Ore. 14

      West Side 41, American Falls 22

      West Valley (Spokane), Wash. 35, Sandpoint 14

      Wilder 47, Horseshoe Bend 20

      POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
      Prairie vs. Kendrick, ccd.

      Lakeside vs. Lapwai, ppd. to Sep 17.

      Timberline-Weippe vs. Lewis County, ppd.

      Moscow vs. Pullman, Wash., ppd. to Sep 15.

      *don't see your final score? email sports@kboi2.com.
      component-story-more_media_horiz-v1-01
      FOLLOW US ON TWITTER